Setting Default Rebar Diameter

02-Getting started with the modelling
Post Reply
Ralazem
Posts: 41
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 02:38

Setting Default Rebar Diameter

Post by Ralazem » 08 Feb 2019, 02:42

Is there anyway to insert a rebar diameter size that is not on the drop down list?

User avatar
z.gronti
Posts: 456
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 08:14

Re: Setting Default Rebar Diameter

Post by z.gronti » 08 Feb 2019, 10:22

Dear Ralazem,

You may define the preferred diameter by inserting Additional Reinforcing Bars in the RC section and assigning the area of the diameter you want to.
Zoi Gronti
Seismosoft Srl.

Ralazem
Posts: 41
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 02:38

Re: Setting Default Rebar Diameter

Post by Ralazem » 12 Feb 2019, 03:41

but then I run into the issue of the placement of the bar. It is not very exact using the x and y axis.

User avatar
z.gronti
Posts: 456
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 08:14

Re: Setting Default Rebar Diameter

Post by z.gronti » 12 Feb 2019, 09:47

Dear Ralazen,

I am afraid that there is no other way to introduce different reinforcement bar diameter from the predefined within SeismoStruct apart from the Additional Reinforcing Bars. I do not know what you want to model, but are you sure that the required precision in the location of the reinforcement bars is larger than the one you can get within the Additional Reinforcing Bars module?
Zoi Gronti
Seismosoft Srl.

Post Reply