Fourier Amplitude Spectra

02-Analytical capabilities
Post Reply
sam123
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Nov 2017, 01:27

Fourier Amplitude Spectra

Post by sam123 » 15 Apr 2018, 23:07

Hi everyone

What procedure is used in the Seismosignal to obtain the Fourier Amplitude spectra? Please explain required steps to calculate the Fourier Amplitude spectra of an input record in this software.

Thanks so much

User avatar
z.gronti
Posts: 450
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 08:14

Re: Fourier Amplitude Spectra

Post by z.gronti » 16 Apr 2018, 09:30

Dear sam123,

Once you load the record, the Fourier Amplitude Spectrum and the Power Spectrum are automatically computed. Please refer to "Fourier and Power Spectra" page of SeismoSignal Help System for more information.
Zoi Gronti
Seismosoft Srl.

sam123
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Nov 2017, 01:27

Re: Fourier Amplitude Spectra

Post by sam123 » 16 Apr 2018, 15:00

Dear z.gronti

Thank you for your response but I did not find a detailed description for the calculation of the fourier amplitude spectra in the page of SeismoSignal Help System. I would be grateful if you could guide me about that how is calculated fourier amplitude spectra in the seismosignal.

User avatar
seismosoft
Posts: 565
Joined: 06 Jul 2007, 04:55

Re: Fourier Amplitude Spectra

Post by seismosoft » 18 Apr 2018, 19:50

Hello sam123,
You may find the description you are looking for in any good textbook or in the internet (e.g. see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fast_Fourier_transform)
Seismosoft Support

antoniic
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Dec 2018, 14:09

Re: Fourier Amplitude Spectra

Post by antoniic » 10 Dec 2018, 14:13

Hello

How could I create Fourier Amplitute Spectrum for Dispplacement, from Seismosignal.
Seismosignal create FAS only for acceleration.

Yours Faithfully

huffte
Posts: 827
Joined: 22 Jul 2011, 10:19
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee, USA
Contact:

Re: Fourier Amplitude Spectra

Post by huffte » 10 Dec 2018, 14:36

I suppose there is nothing to prevent you from saving an integrated displacement history as a text file and loading that into SeismoSignal. I am not sure what units problems you might run into., however.
Tim Huff

Post Reply