Regarding on performance criteria

02-Getting started with the modelling
Post Reply
mangesh30
Posts: 20
Joined: 02 Jul 2019, 11:19

Regarding on performance criteria

Post by mangesh30 » 02 Jul 2019, 11:23

how to copy the result outputs from the performance criteria section to excel?

User avatar
z.gronti
Posts: 458
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 08:14

Re: Regarding on performance criteria

Post by z.gronti » 02 Jul 2019, 15:33

Dear mangesh30,

Thank you for reporting the bug. There is a bug in the current version in copying the results of the Performance Criteria Checks.
Zoi Gronti
Seismosoft Srl.

mangesh30
Posts: 20
Joined: 02 Jul 2019, 11:19

Re: Regarding on performance criteria

Post by mangesh30 » 07 Jul 2019, 09:11

So In which ways we get results info. for this condition?

User avatar
z.gronti
Posts: 458
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 08:14

Re: Regarding on performance criteria

Post by z.gronti » 08 Jul 2019, 09:38

Dear mangesh30,

In the Performance Criteria Checks History you may select the view graph option and the Max. value check-box or you may check the Performance criteria Checks pers Step and select the 'Only Criteria Reached' radio button in order to view the elements that have reached the selected performance criterion.
If you mean to transfer the results to another application, then, in the current version, you may copy the graph showing the maximum value.
Zoi Gronti
Seismosoft Srl.

matiullah
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jul 2019, 13:58

Re: Regarding on performance criteria

Post by matiullah » 11 Jul 2019, 14:07

HI
i am using seismostruct for damage diagnosis after seismic events.i have applied a ground motion time history to the RC model in seismostruct. no i want to apply random ambient vibration at the base of the damaged model to get acceleration data at different nodes for frequency domain decomposition.how can i do it? .some body help me .thanks in advance

User avatar
seismosoft
Posts: 592
Joined: 06 Jul 2007, 04:55

Re: Regarding on performance criteria

Post by seismosoft » 12 Jul 2019, 19:59

You can do this, by applying a large acceleration time-history that contains both the Elcentro record and whatever record you want to apply after that. The second record will be applied to the damaged structure.

Please try to post your question in a single post. There is no point on sending multiple posts with the same subject.

Seismosoft Support

Post Reply